Clinical and Research Faculty

The Texas Children’s Cancer and Hematology Centers faculty includes more than 135 hematologists and oncologists who are experts in pediatric hematology and pediatric oncology. In addition, the center employs over 750 staff, making us the largest pediatric cancer and hematology program in the United States.

The faculty participate in a variety of national and international advisory boards, panels and review committees. They editors and reviewers of numerous peer-reviewed scientific journals and recipients of various national honors and awards. Our faculty members also play a major role in the Children’s Oncology Group, the National Cancer Institute-funded cooperative group of clinical trials.

David Poplack, M.D.

David Poplack, MD

Director, Cancer and Hematology Centers
Susan Blaney, M.D.

Susan Blaney, MD

Deputy Director, Cancer and Hematology Centers

Jennifer Agrusa, MD

Clinical Fellow
Paibel Aguayo-Hiraldo, M.D.

Paibel Aguayo-Hiraldo, MD

Instructor Department of Pediatrics Section of Hematology-Oncology Baylor College of Medicine Dr. Pa
Shiley Aguilar, R.N., M.S.N., FNP-C

Shiley Aguilar, RN, MSN, FNP-C

Solid Tumor Programs
Charlotte Ahern, Ph.D.

Charlotte Ahern, PhD

Biostatistician
Epidemiology Program
Nabil Ahmed, M.D., M.Sc.

Nabil Ahmed, MD, MSc

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Brain Tumor Program
Bone Tumor Program
Gladstone Airewele, MD

Gladstone Airewele, MD

Dir., International Center, Hematology
Carl Allen, M.D., Ph.D.

Carl Allen, MD, PhD

Co-Director, Lymphoma Program
Co-Director, Histiocytosis Program

Wendy Allen-Rhoades, MD

Bone Tumor Program
Solid Tumor Programs

Terry Armstrong, RN, MSN, CPNP

International Program
Leukemia Program
Abhishek Bavle, M.B.B.S.

Abhishek Bavle, MBBS

Clinical Fellow
Patricia Baxter, M.D.

Patricia Baxter, MD, MBA

Brain Tumor Program
Developmental Therapeutics Program

Stacey Berg, MD

Director, Palliative Care Program
Director, Developmental Therapeutics Program
Ronald Bernardi, M.D., Ph.D.

Ronald Bernardi, MD, PhD

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Juan Carlos Bernini, M.D.

Juan Carlos Bernini, MD

Medical Director, Vannie Cook Children's Clinic
Alison Bertuch, M.D., Ph.D.

Alison Bertuch, MD, PhD

Director, Bone Marrow Failure Program
Saleh Bhar, M.D.

Saleh Bhar, MD

Bone Marrow / Stem Cell Transplant Program
Racheal Bingham, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Racheal Bingham, RN, MSN, CPNP

Histiocytosis Program
Lymphoma Program
Catherine Bollard, M.D.

Catherine Bollard, MD

Adjunct Professor, Lymphoma Program
Lisa Bomgaars, M.D.

Lisa Bomgaars, MD

Director, Clinical Research Division

Melissa Bondy, PhD

Epidemiology Program
Lisa Bouchier-Hayes, Ph.D.

Lisa Bouchier-Hayes, PhD

Assistant Professor Department of Pediatrics Section of Hematology-Oncology Baylor College of Medici
Julienne Brackett, M.D.

Julienne Brackett, MD

Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program
Malcolm Brenner, M.D., Ph.D.

Malcolm Brenner, MD, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Rosalind Bryant, Ph.D, R.N.-C.S., P.N.P.

Rosalind Bryant, PhD, RN-CS, PNP

Long-Term Survivor Program
Alaundra Carmouche, RN, MSN, FNP-C

Alaundra Carmouche, RN, MSN, FNP-C

Instructor / Nurse Practitioner
Mary Carroll, M.D.

Mary Carroll Shapiro, MD

Leukemia Program

Rikhia Chakraborty, PhD

Histiocytosis Program

Alicia Chang, MD

Clinical Fellow
Murali Chintagumpala, M.D.

Murali Chintagumpala, MD

Co-Director, Brain Tumor Program
Director, Solid Tumor Programs
Alan Davis, Ph.D.

Alan Davis, Ph.D.

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Jenny McDade Despotovic, D.O., M.S.

Jenny McDade Despotovic, DO, MS

Director, Immune Hematology Program
Rosa Diaz, M.D.

Rosa Diaz, MD

Instructor
ZoAnne Dreyer, M.D.

ZoAnn Dreyer, MD

Co-Director, Long Term Survivor Program
Rodrigo Erana, M.D.

Rodrigo Erana, MD

Vannie Cook Children's Clinic

Jonathan Flanagan, PhD

Hematology Center
Ricardo Flores, M.D.

Ricardo Flores, MD

Bone Tumor Program
Jennifer Foster, MD, MPH

Jennifer Foster, MD, MPH

Clinical Co-Director, Neuroblastoma Program
Ernest Frugé, PhD

Ernest Frugé, PhD

Director, Psychosocial Division
M. Waleed Gaber, Ph.D.

M. Waleed Gaber, PhD

Brain Tumor Program
Adrian Gee, Ph.D.

Adrian Gee, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Alex George, M.D., Ph.D.

Alex George, MD, PhD

Co-Director, Sickle Cell Program

Brande Gill, RN, MSN, CPNP

Inpatient Services

Michael Gleason, MD, MSPH

General Hematology Program
Sickle Cell Program
TCH Woodlands Campus
Dan Gombos, M.D., FACS

Dan Gombos, MD, FACS

Retinoblastoma Center of Houston
Margaret Goodell, Ph.D.

Margaret Goodell, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Stephen Gottschalk, M.D.

Stephen Gottschalk, MD

Director, Basic and Translational Research Division
M. Monica Gramatges, M.D.

M. Monica Gramatges, MD, PhD

Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program, Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Bambi Grilley

Bambi Grilley, RPh, RAC, CIP CCRC, CCRP

Director, Clinical Research and Early Product Development
Amanda Grimes, M.D.

Amanda Grimes, MD

Histiocytosis Program

Saman Hashmi, MD

Clinical Fellow
Andras Heczey, M.D.

Andras Heczey, MD

Director, Liver Tumor Program
Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Neuroblastoma Program
Meenakshi Hegde, M.D.

Meenakshi Hegde, M.D.

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Helen Heslop, M.D.

Helen Heslop, MD

Bone Marrow Transplant (BMT)/Stem Cell Transplant Program
Interim Director, Center for Cell and
Marc Horowitz, M.D.

Marc Horowitz, MD

Long-Term Survivor Program
Terzah Horton, MD, PhD

Terzah Horton, MD, PhD

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program
Mary Hurwitz, Ph.D.

Mary Hurwitz, PhD

Solid Tumor Programs
Retinoblastoma Center of Houston
Richard Hurwitz, M.D.

Richard Hurwitz, MD

Director, Retinoblastoma Center of Houston
Dr. Ionela Iacobas

Ionela Iacobas, MD

Co-Director, Vascular Anomalies Program

Sarah Injac, MD, PhD

Clinical Fellow
Titilope Ishola, M.D., Ph.D.

Titilope Fasipe, MD, PhD

Hematology Center
Danielle Johnston M.S.N., R.N., FNP-C

Danielle Johnston MSN, RN, FNP-C

Brain Tumor Program
Solid Tumor Programs
Kala Kamdar, M.D.

Kala Kamdar, MD

Associate Director, Clinical Division (Outpatient)
Co-Director, Lymphoma Program
Susan Kirk, PA-C

Susan Kirk, PA-C

Sickle Cell Program Immune Hematology Program

Robert Krance, MD

Director, Stem Cell Transplant Program
Daniel Landi, M.D.

Daniel Landi, MD

Instructor Department of Pediatrics Section of Hematology-Oncology Baylor College of Medicine Dr. Da
Dr. Ching Lau, M.D., Ph.D.

Ching Lau, MD, PhD

Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Brain Tumor Program
Youngna Lee-Kim, M.D.

Youngna Lee-Kim, MD

Associate Director, Education Division
Ann Leen, Ph.D.

Ann Leen, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Kathryn Leung, M.D.

Kathryn Leung, MD

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Cell and Gene Therapy
Xiao-Nan Li, M.D., Ph.D.

Xiao-Nan Li, MD, PhD

Brain Tumor Program
Frank Lin, M.D.

Frank Lin, MD

Brain Tumor Program
Urgent Care Bay
Holly Lindsay, M.D.

Holly Lindsay, MD

Brain Tumor Program
Crystal Louis, M.D., M.P.H.

Chrystal Louis, MD, MPH

Co-Director, Neuroblastoma Program
Joseph Lubega, MD, MPH

Joseph Lubega, MD, MPH

International Program
Dr. Philip Lupo, M.D., M.P.H.

Philip Lupo, PhD, MPH

Epidemiology Program

Priya Mahajan, MD

Inpatient Services
Donald Mahoney, M.D.

Donald Mahoney, Jr., MD

Director, Hematology Center
Chris Tsz-Kwong Man, Ph.D.

Chris Tsz-Kwong Man, PhD

Bone Tumor Program
Andrea Marcogliese, M.D.

Andrea Marcogliese, MD

Associate Professor
Judith Margolin, M.D.

Judith Margolin, MD

Co-Director, Vascular Anomalies Program

Ann Marshburn, MD

Hospitalist - Inpatient Services
Caridad Martinez, M.D.

Caridad Martinez, MD

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Kate Mazur, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Kate Mazur, RN, CPNP

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Kenneth McClain, M.D., Ph.D.

Kenneth McClain, MD, PhD

Director, Histiocytosis Program
Parth Mehta, MD, MPH

Parth Mehta, MD, MPH

Dir., International Center, Oncology
Leonid Metelitsa, M.D., Ph.D.

Leonid Metelitsa, MD, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)

Jane Montealegre, PhD

Cancer Epidemiology
Jodi Muscal, M.D.

Jodi Muscal, MD

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Solid Tumor Programs
Swati Naik, M.D.

Swati Naik, MD

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Shoba Navai, MD

Shoba A. Navai, MD

Clinical Fellow
Jed Nuchtern, M.D.

Jed Nuchtern, MD

Attending Surgeon
Neuroblastoma Program
Fatih Okcu, M.D., M.P.H.

M. Fatih Okcu, MD, MPH

Brain Tumor Program
Solid Tumor Programs
Co-Director, Long Term Survivor Program
Elizabeth Olmsted-Davis, Ph.D.

Elizabeth Olmsted-Davis, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Bilal Omer, M.D.

Bilal Omer, M.D.

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Center for Cell and Gene Therapy

Lorimar Ramirez Pagán, MD

Vannie Cook Children's Clinic
Robin Parihar, MD, PhD

Robin Parihar, MD, PhD

Solid Tumor ProgramsNeuroblastoma Program
Margaret Peg Parmeter, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Margaret Parmeter, RN, MSN, CPNP

Brain Tumor Program
Solid Tumor Programs
Neuroblastoma Program
Donald

Donald W. (Will) Parsons, MD, PhD

Co-Director, Brain Tumor Program
Co-Director, Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Liv
Debananda Pati, PhD

Debananda Pati, PhD

Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Laszlo Perlaky, Ph.D.

Laszlo Perlaky, PhD

Core Laboratories
Sharon Plon, M.D., Ph.D.

Sharon Plon, MD, PhD

Co-Director, Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Dr. Timothy Porea

Timothy J. Porea, MD, MPH

Clinical Director Cancer and Hematology Centers

Samara Potter, MD, MBA

Clinical Fellow

Shawki Qasim, MD

Clinical Fellow
Karen Rabin, M.D., Ph.D.

Karen Rabin, MD, PhD

Director, Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program
Nino Rainusso, M.D.

Nino Rainusso, MD

Solid Tumor Programs
Bone Tumor Program
Pulivarthi Rao, Ph.D.

Pulivarthi Rao, PhD

Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Cytogenetics Laboratory

Rachel Rau, MD

Leukemia Program
Dr. Kiranmye Reddy

Kiranmye Reddy, MD

Inpatient Services
Michele Redell, M.D., Ph.D.

Michele Redell, MD, PhD

Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program
Surya Rednam, M.D.

Surya Rednam, MD

Asst. Dir., Clinical Division (Inpatient)
Brain Tumor Program
Childhood Cancer Preventio
Cliona Rooney. Ph.D.

Cliona Rooney, PhD

Cell and Gene Therapy
Rayne Rouce, M.D.

Rayne Rouce, MD

Instructor
Heidi Russell, M.D., Ph.D.

Heidi Russell, MD, PhD

Solid Tumor Programs
Neuroblastoma Program
Hari Sankaran, M.B.B.S.

Hari Sankaran, MBBS

Cancer Center
Sarah Sartain, M.D.

Sarah Sartain, MD

Hematology Center

Ghadir Sasa, MD

Bone Marrow Failure Program
General Hematology Program
Eric Schafer, M.D,

Eric Schafer, M.D.

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Leukemia Program
Michael Scheurer, Ph.D., M.P.H.

Michael Scheurer, PhD, MPH

Director, Epidemiology Program
Mona Shah, M.D., M.S.

Mona D. Shah, MD, MS

Associate Director, Clinical Division (Inpatient)

Deborah Shardy, MD, PhD

Blood Disorders Childhood Cancers
Vivien Sheehan, M.D., Ph.D.

Vivien Sheehan, MD, PhD

Sickle Cell Program
Jason Shohet, M.D., Ph.D.

Jason Shohet, MD, PhD

Research Co-Director, Neuroblastoma Program
Jeremy Slone, MD, MPH

Jeremy Slone, MD, MPH

International Center—Oncology

Valeria Smith, MD

Clinical Fellow
Heather Mills, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Heather Soni, RN, MSN, CPNP

Hemophilia and Thrombosis Program
Lakshmi Srivaths, M.D.

Lakshmi Srivaths, MD

Co-Director, Young Women's Bleeding Disorder Clinic

David Steffin, MD

Clinical Fellow
C. Phillip Steuber, M.D.

C. Philip Steuber, MD

Director, Education Division
Chief, Leukemia Clinic
Alexandra Stevens, M.D.

Alexandra Stevens, MD

Leukemia Program
Jack Su, M.D.

Jack Su, MD

Brain Tumor Program
Mary Nell Suell, M.D.

Mary Nell Suell, MD

Assistant Director, Urgent Care Bay
Pavel Sumazin, Ph.D.

Pavel Sumazin, PhD

Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Center for Precision Oncology
Hilary Suzawa, M.D.

Hilary Suzawa, MD

Long-Term Survivor Program
Keita Terashima, M.D.

Keita Terashima, MD

Adjunct Assistant Professor
Brain Tumor Program
Jalane Theis, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Jalane Theis, RN, MSN, CPNP

Assistant Director, Advanced Practice Providers
Mireya Paulina Velasquez, M.D.

Mireya Paulina Velasquez, MD

Cell and Gene Therapy
Rajkumar Venkatramani, M.D.

Rajkumar Venkatramani, MD

Director, Rare Tumors Program
Katherine Voigt, P.A.

Katherine Voigt, PA-C

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Lisa Wang, M.D.

Lisa Wang, MD

Director, Bone Tumor Program
Stacy Weinman, RN, MSN, FNP-C, CPON

Stacy Weinman, RN, MSN, FNP-C, CPON

Instructor/Nurse Practitioner
Thomas Westbrook, Ph.D.

Thomas Westbrook, PhD

Assistant Professor
Sarah Whittle, M.D.

Sarah Whittle, MD

Clinical Fellow

Jade Wulff, MD

Clinical Fellow
Jianhua Yang, Ph.D.

Jianhua Yang, PhD

Neuroblastoma Program
Amber Yates, MD

Amber Yates, MD

Co-Director, Sickle Cell Program Assistant Director, Clinical Division (Outpatient)
Donald Yee, M.D.

Donald Yee, MD

Director, Hemostasis and Thrombosis Program
Jason Yustein, M.D., Ph.D.

Jason Yustein, MD, PhD

Director, Ewing Sarcoma Center
Janice Zawaski, Ph.D.

Janice Zawaski, PhD

Assistant Professor
Sibo Zhao, M.D.

Sibo Zhao, MD

Cancer and Hematology Centers
Daniel Zinn, M.D.

Daniel Zinn, MD

Clinical Fellow