logo


Find a Doctor

David Poplack, M.D.

David Poplack, MD

Director, Cancer and Hematology Centers
Susan Blaney, M.D.

Susan Blaney, MD

Deputy Director, Cancer and Hematology Centers

Jennifer Agrusa, MD

Clinical Fellow
Shiley Aguilar, R.N., M.S.N., FNP-C

Shiley Aguilar, RN, MSN, FNP-C

Solid Tumor Programs
Charlotte Ahern, Ph.D.

Charlotte Ahern, PhD

Biostatistician
Epidemiology Program
Nabil Ahmed, M.D., M.Sc.

Nabil Ahmed, MD, MSc

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Brain Tumor Program
Bone Tumor Program
Research Laboratory
Gladstone Airewele, M.D.

Gladstone Airewele, MD

Dir., International Center, Hematology
Carl Allen, M.D., Ph.D.

Carl Allen, MD, PhD

Co-Director, Lymphoma Program
Co-Director, Histiocytosis Program
Wendy Allen-Rhoades, M.D.

Wendy Allen-Rhoades, MD

Bone Tumor Program
Solid Tumor Programs

Terry Armstrong, RN, MSN, CPNP

International Program
Leukemia Program
Abhishek Bavle, M.B.B.S.

Abhishek Bavle, MBBS

Clinical Fellow
Patricia Baxter, M.D.

Patricia Baxter, MD, MBA

Brain Tumor Program
Developmental Therapeutics Program
Dr. Stacey Berg

Stacey Berg, MD

Director, Palliative Care Program
Director, Developmental Therapeutics Program
Ronald Bernardi, M.D., Ph.D.

Ronald Bernardi, MD, PhD

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Juan Carlos Bernini, M.D.

Juan Carlos Bernini, MD

Medical Director, Vannie Cook Children's Clinic
Alison Bertuch, M.D., Ph.D.

Alison Bertuch, MD, PhD

Director, Bone Marrow Failure Program
Saleh Bhar, M.D.

Saleh Bhar, MD

Clinical Fellow
Brande Gill, RN, MSN, CPNP

Brande Gill, RN, MSN, CPNP

Inpatient Services
Racheal Bingham, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Racheal Bingham, RN, MSN, CPNP

Histiocytosis Program
Lymphoma Program
Catherine Bollard, M.D.

Catherine Bollard, MD

Adjunct Professor, Lymphoma Program
Melissa Bondy, Ph.D.

Melissa Bondy, PhD

Epidemiology Program
Lisa Bomgaars, M.D.

Lisa Bomgaars, MD

Director, Clinical Research Division
Lisa Bouchier-Hayes, Ph.D.

Lisa Bouchier-Hayes, PhD

Assistant Professor
Julienne Brackett, M.D.

Julienne Brackett, MD

Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program
Malcolm Brenner, M.D., Ph.D.

Malcolm Brenner, MD, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Rosalind Bryant, Ph.D, R.N.-C.S., P.N.P.

Rosalind Bryant, PhD, RN-CS, PNP

Long-Term Survivor Program
Alaundra Carmouche, RN, MSN, FNP-C

Alaundra Carmouche, RN, MSN, FNP-C

Instructor / Nurse Practitioner
Mary Carroll, M.D.

Mary Carroll, MD

Clinical Fellow

Rikhia Chakraborty, PhD

Histiocytosis Program
Murali Chintagumpala, M.D.

Murali Chintagumpala, MD

Co-Director, Brain Tumor Program
Director, Solid Tumor Programs
Alan Davis, Ph.D.

Alan Davis, Ph.D.

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Jenny McDade Despotovic, D.O., M.S.

Jenny McDade Despotovic, DO, MS

Director, Immune Hematology Program
Rosa Diaz, M.D.

Rosa Diaz, MD

Instructor
ZoAnne Dreyer, M.D.

ZoAnn Dreyer, MD

Co-Director, Long Term Survivor Program
Rodrigo Erana, M.D.

Rodrigo Erana, MD

Vannie Cook Children's Clinic

Jonathan Flanagan, PhD

Hematology Center
Ricardo Flores, M.D.

Ricardo Flores, MD

Bone Tumor Program
Jennifer Foster, M.D., M.P.H.

Jennifer Foster, MD, MPH

Clinical Co-Director, Neuroblastoma Program
Ernest Frugé, Ph.D.

Ernest Frugé, PhD

Director, Psychosocial Division
M. Waleed Gaber, Ph.D.

M. Waleed Gaber, PhD

Brain Tumor Program
Adrian Gee, Ph.D.

Adrian Gee, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Alex George, M.D., Ph.D.

Alex George, MD, PhD

Co-Director, Sickle Cell Program

Michael Gleason, MD, MSPH

General Hematology Program
Sickle Cell Program
TCH Woodlands Campus
Dan Gombos, M.D., FACS

Dan Gombos, MD, FACS

Retinoblastoma Center of Houston
Margaret Goodell, Ph.D.

Margaret Goodell, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Stephen Gottschalk, M.D.

Stephen Gottschalk, MD

Director, Basic and Translational Research Division
M. Monica Gramatges, M.D.

M. Monica Gramatges, MD, PhD

Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program, Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Bambi Grilley

Bambi Grilley, RPh, RAC, CIP CCRC, CCRP

Director, Clinical Research and Early Product Development
Amanda Grimes, M.D.

Amanda Grimes, MD

Clinical Fellow

Saman Hashmi, MD

Clinical Fellow
Andras Heczey, M.D.

Andras Heczey, M.D.

Director, Liver Tumor Program
Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Neuroblastoma Program
Meenakshi Hegde, M.D.

Meenakshi Hegde, M.D.

Bone Marrow Transplant Program

Hayley Hento, FNP-C

Instructor / Nurse Practitioner
Helen Heslop, M.D.

Helen Heslop, MD

Bone Marrow Transplant (BMT)/Stem Cell Transplant Program
Interim Director, Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Research Laboratory
Marika Horn, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Marika Highberger, RN, MSN, CPNP

Inpatient Services
Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Marc Horowitz, M.D.

Marc Horowitz, MD

Long-Term Survivor Program
Terzah Horton, M.D., Ph.D.

Terzah Horton, MD, PhD

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program
Mary Hurwitz, Ph.D.

Mary Hurwitz, PhD

Solid Tumor Programs
Retinoblastoma Center of Houston
Richard Hurwitz, M.D.

Richard Hurwitz, MD

Director, Retinoblastoma Center of Houston
Dr. Ionela Iacobas

Ionela Iacobas, MD

Co-Director, Vascular Anomalies Program

Sarah Injac, MD, PhD

Clinical Fellow
Danielle Johnston M.S.N., R.N., FNP-C

Danielle Johnston MSN, RN, FNP-C

Brain Tumor Program
Solid Tumor Programs
Lisa Kahalley, Ph.D.

Lisa Kahalley, PhD

Brain Tumor Program
Kala Kamdar, M.D.

Kala Kamdar, MD

Associate Director, Clinical Division (Outpatient)
Co-Director, Lymphoma Program
Susan Kirk, PA-C

Susan Kirk, PA-C

Sickle Cell Program Immune Hematology Program

Robert Krance, MD

Director, Stem Cell Transplant Program
Daniel Landi, M.D.

Daniel Landi, MD

Clinical Fellow
Dr. Ching Lau, M.D., Ph.D.

Ching Lau, MD, PhD

Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Brain Tumor Program
Youngna Lee-Kim, M.D.

Youngna Lee-Kim, MD

Associate Director, Education Division
Ann Leen, Ph.D.

Ann Leen, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Kathryn Leung, M.D.

Kathryn Leung, MD

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Cell and Gene Therapy
Xiao-Nan Li, M.D., Ph.D.

Xiao-Nan Li, MD, PhD

Brain Tumor Program
Frank Lin, M.D.

Frank Lin, MD

Brain Tumor Program
Urgent Care Bay
Holly Lindsay, M.D.

Holly Lindsay, MD

Brain Tumor Program
Crystal Louis, M.D., M.P.H.

Chrystal Louis, MD, MPH

Co-Director, Neuroblastoma Program
Joseph Lubega, M.D., M.P.H.

Joseph Lubega, MD, MPH

International Program
Dr. Philip Lupo, M.D., M.P.H.

Philip Lupo, PhD, MPH

Epidemiology Program
Dr. Anita Mahajan

Anita Mahajan, MD

Radiation Oncology
Proton Therapy

Priya Mahajan, MD

Inpatient Services
Donald Mahoney, M.D.

Donald Mahoney, Jr., MD

Director, Hematology Center
Chris Tsz-Kwong Man, Ph.D.

Chris Tsz-Kwong Man, PhD

Bone Tumor Program
Andrea Marcogliese, M.D.

Andrea Marcogliese, MD

Associate Professor
Judith Margolin, M.D.

Judith Margolin, MD

Co-Director, Vascular Anomalies Program

Ann Marshburn, MD

Hospitalist - Inpatient Services
Caridad Martinez, M.D.

Caridad Martinez, MD

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Kate Mazur, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Kate Mazur, RN, CPNP

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Kenneth McClain, M.D., Ph.D.

Kenneth McClain, MD, PhD

Director, Histiocytosis Program
Parth Mehta, M.D., M.P.H.

Parth Mehta, MD, MPH

Dir., International Center, Oncology
Leonid Metelitsa, M.D., Ph.D.

Leonid Metelitsa, MD, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Heather Mills, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Heather Mills, RN, MSN, CPNP

Hemophilia and Thrombosis

Jane Montealegre, PhD

Cancer Epidemiology
Jodi Muscal, M.D.

Jodi Muscal, MD

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Solid Tumor Programs
Swati Naik, M.D.

Swati Naik, MD

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Shoba Navai, MD

Shoba A. Navai, MD

Clinical Fellow
Jed Nuchtern, M.D.

Jed Nuchtern, MD

Attending Surgeon
Neuroblastoma Program
Fatih Okcu, M.D., M.P.H.

M. Fatih Okcu, MD, MPH

Brain Tumor Program
Solid Tumor Programs
Co-Director, Long Term Survivor Program
Elizabeth Olmsted-Davis, Ph.D.

Elizabeth Olmsted-Davis, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Bilal Omer, M.D.

Bilal Omer, M.D.

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Center for Cell and Gene Therapy

Lorimar Ramirez Pagán, MD

Vannie Cook Children's Clinic
Robin Parihar, MD, PhD

Robin Parihar, MD, PhD

Solid Tumor ProgramsNeuroblastoma Program
Margaret Peg Parmeter, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Margaret Parmeter, RN, MSN, CPNP

Brain Tumor Program
Solid Tumor Programs
Neuroblastoma Program
Donald

Donald W. (Will) Parsons, MD, PhD

Co-Director, Brain Tumor Program
Co-Director, Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Liver Tumor Program
Debananda Pati, Ph.D.

Debananda Pati, PhD

Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Research Laboratory
Laszlo Perlaky, Ph.D.

Laszlo Perlaky, PhD

Core Laboratories
Sharon Plon, M.D., Ph.D.

Sharon Plon, MD, PhD

Co-Director, Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Dr. Timothy Porea

Timothy J. Porea, MD, MPH

Clinical Director Cancer and Hematology Centers

Samara Potter, MD, MBA

Clinical Fellow
Karen Rabin, M.D., Ph.D.

Karen Rabin, MD, PhD

Director, Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program
Research Laboratory
Nino Rainusso, M.D.

Nino Rainusso, MD

Solid Tumor Programs
Bone Tumor Program
Pulivarthi Rao, Ph.D.

Pulivarthi Rao, PhD

Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Cytogenetics Laboratory
Jean Raphael, M.D., M.P.H.

Jean Raphael, MD, MPH

Sickle Cell Program
Rachel Rau, M.D.

Rachel Rau, MD

Leukemia Program
Dr. Kiranmye Reddy

Kiranmye Reddy, MD

Inpatient Services
Michele Redell, M.D., Ph.D.

Michele Redell, MD, PhD

Leukemia Program
Lymphoma Program
Surya Rednam, M.D.

Surya Rednam, MD

Asst. Dir., Clinical Division (Inpatient)
Brain Tumor Program
Childhood Cancer Prevention and Screening Clinic
Douglas Ris, Ph.D, ABPP-CN

M. Douglas Ris, PhD, ABPP-CN

Neurobehavioral outcomes following brain tumor treatment
Cliona Rooney. Ph.D.

Cliona Rooney, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Rayne Rouce, M.D.

Rayne Rouce, MD

Instructor
Heidi Russell, M.D., Ph.D.

Heidi Russell, MD, PhD

Solid Tumor Programs
Neuroblastoma Program
Hari Sankaran, M.B.B.S.

Hari Sankaran, MBBS

Cancer Center
Sarah Sartain, M.D.

Sarah Sartain, MD

Cancer Center

Ghadir Sasa, MD

Bone Marrow Failure Program
General Hematology Program
Barbara Savoldo, M.D., Ph.D.

Barbara Savoldo, MD, PhD

Center for Cell and Gene Therapy (CAGT)
Eric Schafer, M.D,

Eric Schafer, M.D.

Developmental Therapeutics Program
Leukemia Program
Michael Scheurer, Ph.D., M.P.H.

Michael Scheurer, PhD, MPH

Director, Epidemiology Program
Mona Shah, M.D., M.S.

Mona D. Shah, MD, MS

Associate Director, Clinical Division (Inpatient)
Deborah Shardy, M.D., Ph.D.

Deborah Shardy, MD, PhD

Blood Disorders Childhood Cancers
Vivien Sheehan, M.D., Ph.D.

Vivien Sheehan, MD, PhD

Sickle Cell Program
Jason Shohet, M.D., Ph.D.

Jason Shohet, MD, PhD

Research Co-Director, Neuroblastoma Program
Amanda Slone, R.N.

Amanda K. Slone, RN

International Center — Oncology
Jeremy Slone, M.D., M.P.H.

Jeremy Slone, MD, MPH

International Center—Oncology

Valeria Smith, MD

Clinical Fellow
Lakshmi Srivaths, M.D.

Lakshmi Srivaths, MD

Co-Director, Young Women's Bleeding Disorder Clinic
C. Phillip Steuber, M.D.

C. Philip Steuber, MD

Director, Education Division
Chief, Leukemia Clinic
Alexandra Stevens, M.D.

Alexandra Stevens, MD

Leukemia Program
Jack Su, M.D.

Jack Su, MD

Brain Tumor Program
Mary Nell Suell, M.D.

Mary Nell Suell, MD

Assistant Director, Urgent Care Bay
Pavel Sumazin, Ph.D.

Pavel Sumazin, PhD

Cancer Genetics and Genomics Program
Center for Personal Cancer Genomics and Therapeutics
Hilary Suzawa, M.D.

Hilary Suzawa, MD

Long-Term Survivor Program
Keita Terashima, M.D.

Keita Terashima, MD

Adjunct Assistant Professor
Brain Tumor Program
Dolores Lopez Terrada, M.D., Ph.D.

Dolores López Terrada, MD, PhD

Molecular Oncology Laboratory
Jun Teruya, M.D., D.Sc.

Jun Teruya, MD, DSc

Clinical Pathology
Transfusions
Jalane Theis, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P.

Jalane Theis, RN, MSN, CPNP

Assistant Director, Advanced Practice Providers
Sanjeev Vasudevan, M.D.

Sanjeev A. Vasudevan, MD

Attending Surgeon
Neuroblastoma Program
Liver Tumor Program
Katherine Voigt, P.A.

Katherine Voigt, PA-C

Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Mireya Paulina Velasquez, M.D.

Mireya Paulina Velasquez, MD

Cell and Gene Therapy
Rajkumar Venkatramani, M.D.

Rajkumar Venkatramani, MD

Director, Rare Tumors Program
Lisa Wang, M.D.

Lisa Wang, MD

Director, Bone Tumor Program
Stacy Weinman, RN, MSN, FNP-C, CPON

Stacy Weinman, RN, MSN, FNP-C, CPON

Instructor/Nurse Practitioner
Thomas Westbrook, Ph.D.

Thomas Westbrook, PhD

Assistant Professor
Sarah Whittle, M.D.

Sarah Whittle, MD

Clinical Fellow

Jade Wulff, MD

Clinical Fellow
Jianhua Yang, Ph.D.

Jianhua Yang, PhD

Neuroblastoma Program
Amber Yates, MD

Amber Yates, MD

Co-Director, Sickle Cell Program Assistant Director, Clinical Division (Outpatient)
Donald Yee, M.D.

Donald Yee, MD

Director, Hemostasis and Thrombosis Program
Jason Yustein, M.D., Ph.D.

Jason Yustein, MD, PhD

Director, Ewing Sarcoma Center
Janice Zawaski, Ph.D.

Janice Zawaski, PhD

Assistant Professor
Sibo Zhao, M.D.

Sibo Zhao, MD

Clinical Fellow
Daniel Zinn, M.D.

Daniel Zinn, MD

Clinical Fellow